2010-1209
[…] The Commission does, however, in section VIII of this notice, solicit
comment on specific issues related to large, passive long-only
positions. In particular, the Commission solicits comments on how to
identify and define such positions and whether such positions should,
including collectively, be limited in any way.
II. Statutory Background
Speculative position limits have been identified as an effective
regulatory tool for mitigating the potential for market disruptions
that could result from uncontrolled speculative trading. Section 4a(a)
of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6a(a), which in significant part retains language
that was initially adopted in 1936, provides that:
Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution
facilities, or on electronic trading facilities with respect to a
significant price discovery contract causing sudden or unreasonable
fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity,
is an undue and unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) of the Act provides the Commission with
the following authority:
For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or preventing such
burden, the Commission shall, from time to time * * * proclaim and
fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of
such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility, or on
an electronic trading facility with respect to a significant price
discovery contract, as the Commission finds are necessary to
diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.
Amendments introduced to the Act by the Futures Trading Act of 1982
supplemented this longstanding statutory framework for Commission-set
Federal speculative position limits by explicitly acknowledging the
role of the exchanges in setting their own speculative position