UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pursuant to Section 4.20(a) of the Regulations, a CPO must operate its pool as an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator. All funds, securities, or other property received by a CPO from an existing or prospective pool participant for the purchase of an interest or as an assessment (whether voluntary or involuntary) on an interest in a pool that it operates or that it intends to operate must be received in the pool's name. No CPO may commingle the property of any pool that it operates or that it intends to operate with the property of any other person. 17 C.F.R. 4.20(a)-(c) (1996).

Pursuant to Section 4.30 of the Regulations, "no [CTA] may solicit, accept, or receive from an existing client funds, securities or other property in the trading advisor's name...." 17 C.F.R. 4.30 (1996).

Pursuant to Section 4.41(b) of the Regulations, no CPO or CTA may advertise in a manner which presents the hypothetical performance of a commodity trading account unless such advertisement is accompanied by a prescribed disclosure statement. 17 C.F.R. 4.41(b) (1996).