[Federal Register: December 18, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 243)]
[…] Sec.  4.22  [Amended]


    7. Section 4.22 is amended as follows:
    a. By amending the introductory text of paragraph (c) by removing
"two copies of the Report with the Commission" and adding in its
place "a copy of the Report with the National Futures Association"
and by removing "Commission" and adding in its place "National
Futures Association";
    b. By amending paragraph (f)(1) by removing every instance of
"Commission' and adding in its place "National Futures Association";
and
    c. By amending paragraph (f)(2)(i) by removing "and the
Commission".


    8. Section 4.26 is amended by revising paragraph (d) to read as
follows:




Sec.  4.26  Use, amendment and filing of Disclosure Document.


* * * * *
    (d) Except as provided by Sec.  4.8 and paragraph (d)(3) of this
section:
    (1) The commodity pool operator must file with the National Futures
    Association one copy of the Disclosure Document and, where used,
profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to
operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the date the pool
operator first intends to deliver such Document or documents to a
prospective participant in the pool; and
    (2) The commodity pool operator must file with the National Futures
    Association one copy of the subsequent amendments to the Disclosure
    Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it
operates or that it intends to operate within 21 calendar days of the
date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason to know of
the defect requiring the amendment.
    (3) With respect to pools that are not offered pursuant to section
4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77d(2)), or
pursuant to Regulation D thereunder (17 CFR 230.501 et seq.), a
commodity pool operator must:
    (i) File with the Commission one copy of the Disclosure Document
and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or
that it intends to operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the
date the pool operator first intends to deliver such Document or
documents to a prospective participant in the pool; and
    (ii) File with the Commission one copy of the subsequent amendments
to the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each
pool that it operates or that it intends to operate within 21 calendar
days of the date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason
to know of the defect requiring the amendment.




Sec.  4.36  [Amended]


    9. Section 4.36(d) is amended by removing every instance of
"Commission" and adding in its place "National Futures
Association".


    Issued in Washington, DC, on December 11, 2002, by the
Commission.