[Federal Register: March 17, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 51)]
[…] [CPO or CTA] under the Act, the Commission's regulations issued
thereunder, and the laws of any other applicable federal or state
authority." \58\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \56\ Because this proposal would obviate the Rule 4.21(a)(2)
"profile document" and "term sheet" exceptions to the current
Disclosure Document delivery requirement of Rule 4.21(a)(1), the
Commission also is proposing to delete these exceptions from the
rule.
    \57\ See, e.g., 44 FR 1918, 1920.
    \58\ See, e.g., Section 4m(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6m(2) (2000),
which provides in pertinent part that:
    Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation
or duty, or affect the availability of any right or remedy available
to the Securities and Exchange Commission or any private party
arising under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 governing the issuance, offer, purchase, or sale of
securities of a commodity pool, or of persons engaged in
transactions with respect to such securities, or reporting by a
commodity pool.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Removing Duplicative Requirements in the "Master/Feeder Fund"
Context
    As explained above, Rule 4.21 requires each person registered (or
required to be registered) as a CPO to deliver a Disclosure Document to