[Federal Register: June 17, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 116)]
[…] with Core Principle 5 and the acceptable practices thereunder.
    Although the CBT, KCBT, and MGE petitions differ in scope, they are
similar in topical substance and for this reason are being combined for
purposes of publishing notice and requesting comment.

II. Background

A. Statutory Framework

    During the past half-century, Congress consistently has expressed
confidence in the use of speculative position limits as an effective
means of preventing unreasonable or unwarranted price fluctuations. See
H.R. Rep. No. 421, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1935). In this regard,
section 4a(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6a(a), states that:

    Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution
facilities causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue and
unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.

    Accordingly, section 4a(a) provides the Commission with the
authority to:

    Fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of
such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the
Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent
such burden.

    This longstanding statutory framework providing for Federal
speculative position limits was supplemented with the passage of the
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which acknowledged the role of exchanges
in setting their own speculative position limits. The 1982 legislation