of customers' segregated funds in the event of an FCM bankruptcy.<SUP>5 In the Commission's view, the definition of customer property contained in Section 761(10) <SUP>6 of the BRAct, together with the special priority of distribution accorded to such property under Section 766(h) of the BRAct, requires that, like cash, any securities held in a segregated safekeeping account will not be used to satisfy the claim of a noncustomer creditor of the FCM until all customer net equity claims have been satisfied. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \5\ See 11 U.S.C. 761-766. \6\ Section 761(10) defines ``customer property'' as follows: (10) Customer property' means cash, a security, or other property, or proceeds of such cash, security, or property, at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer-- (A) including-- (i) property received, acquired, or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase, or sell a commodity contract; (ii) profits or contractual or other rights accruing to a customer as a result of a commodity contract; (iii) an open commodity contract; (iv) specifically identifiable customer property; (v) warehouse receipt or other document held by the debtor evidencing ownership of or title to property to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the account of a customer; (vi) cash, a security, or other property received by the debtor as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the account of a customer; (vii) a security held as property of the debtor to the extent such security is necessary to meet a net equity claim based on a security of the same class and series of an issuer; (viii) property that was unlawfully converted and that is property of the state; and (ix) other property of the debtor that any applicable law, rule, or regulation requires to be set aside or held for the benefit of a customer, unless including such property as customer property would not significantly increase customer property; but (B) not including property to the extent that a customer does not have a claim against the debtor based on such property[.] --------------------------------------------------------------------------- B. Proposed Amendments The Commission is proposing that Rules 1.23 and 1.25 be amended to allow an FCM to deposit firm-owned unencumbered Qualified Investments directly into segregated accounts held at qualifying banks