[Federal Register: January 9, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 6)]
[…] Division of Enforcement (and, in his absence, to each Deputy Director
of the Division) in order to "eliminate the necessity of the
Commission itself authorizing the release of information" in each
instance where other federal agencies requested information.\2\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Section 2(a)(11), 7 U.S.C. 4a(j), authorizes the Commission
to "promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to
govern the operating procedures and conduct of the business of the
Commission." Section 8a(5), 7 U.S.C. 12a(5), gives the Commission
the authority to "promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the
judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate
any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of [the]
Act." Section 8(e), 7 U.S.C. 12(e), is the provision that permits
the agency to release information.
    \2\ 44 FR 72107 (Dec. 13, 1979).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

II. Discussion

A. 17 CFR 140.73(a)(1)