[Federal Register: May 17, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 96)]
[…] Exchange Act, the Commissions are proposing Rule 41.12 under the CEA
and Rule 3a55-2 under the Exchange Act. These rules are being proposed
pursuant to paragraph (vi) of Section 1a(25)(B) of the CEA and Section
3(a)(55)(C) of the Exchange Act, which permit the Commissions to
establish, by rule, requirements for futures contracts on indexes that,
if met, would provide additional exclusions from the definition of a
"narrow-based security index." \25\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \25\ Section 1a(25)(B)(vi) of the CEA and Section
3(a)(55)(C)(vi) of the Exchange Act provide that notwithstanding the
definition of narrow-based security index, an index is not a narrow-
based security if a futures contract is "traded on or subject to
the rules of a board of trade and meets such requirements as are
jointly established by rule, regulation, or order by [the
Commissions]."
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Specifically, the proposed rules would provide an exclusion from
the definition of narrow-based security index for a futures contract
that began trading on a security index that was not narrow-based and