[Federal Register: May 17, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 96)]
[…] amendments will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial
number of small entities. The CFTC invites the public to comment on
this finding and on its proposed determination that trading facilities
such as registered DTEFs not be small entities for purposes of the RFA.

SEC

    Section 603(a) \82\ of the Administrative Procedures Act
("APA"),\83\ as amended by the RFA,\84\ generally requires the SEC to
undertake a regulatory flexibility analysis of all proposed rules, or
proposed rule amendments, to determine the impact of such rulemaking on
"small entities."\85\ Section 605(b) of the RFA specifically exempts
from this requirement any proposed rule, or proposed rule amendment,
which, if adopted, would not "have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small entities." Proposed Rule 3a55-1 provides
methods for determining market capitalization and dollar value of ADTV
in addition to other guidelines in applying the definition of narrow-
based security index. Proposed Rule 3a55-2 creates an exemption from