(I) A broker-dealer subject to regulation under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) acting on its own behalf or on behalf of another appropriate person. (J) A futures commission merchant, floor broker, or floor trader subject to regulation under [the] Act acting on its own behalf or on behalf of another appropriate person. (K) Such other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3). \20\ Specifically, Section 4(c) states: The Commission shall not grant any exemption under [Section 4(c)] from any of the requirements of subsection (a) [the exchange trading requirement] unless the Commission determines that-- (A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and purposes of this Act; and (B) the agreement, contract, or transactions-- (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Section 4(c)(5) of the Act authorized the Commission "promptly" to exercise the exemptive authority granted in Section 4(c)(1) by providing an exemption for swap agreements that are not part of a fungible class of