COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
[…] changes and proposed additional revisions to the Rules of Practice. A
review of those comments and proposals follows.
A. Separation of Functions and Ex Parte Contacts
Although the Commission did not announce any proposal to amend Rule
10.9, which deals with the separation of functions in enforcement
proceedings, the FIA comment letter pointed out that, as currently
written, the rule does not fully track the wording of 5 U.S.C. 554(d),
the section of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") on
which it is based. The separation-of-functions requirement presently
set forth in Rule 10.9 only references Initial Decisions issued by the
Commission's ALJs. By contrast, 5 U.S.C. 554(d) requires
that:
An employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or
prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a
factually related case, participate or advise in the decision,
recommended decision, or agency review pursuant to section 557 of this
title, except as witness or counsel in public proceedings.
The Commission and its staff, of course, abide by their obligations
under the law, and so the more narrow wording of Rule 10.9 is of no
substantive consequence. However, to avoid any possible