This interpretation is superseded by revisions to CFTC Regulation 1.25, effective December 28, 2000.
[…] LEXIS 11632 (N.D. Ill. August 19, 1993).
8 The 1984 amendments to the bankruptcy laws added Section 546(f)(11 U.S.C. §546(f)(1988)), which provides that:
Notwithstanding 544, 545, 547, 548(a)(2), and 548(b) of this title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a margin payment, as defined in 741(5) or 761(15) of this title, or settlement payment, as defined in 741(8) of this title, made by or to a repo participant in connection with a repurchase agreement and that is made before the commencement of the case, except under 548(a)(1) of this title.
Section 559 of the Code (11 U.S.C. §559(1988)) was also amended in 1984. It provides in pertinent part that:
The exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant to cause the liquidation of a repurchase agreement because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title. . . .