The Global Competitiveness of
[…] [14] Electronic order routing systems include the Computer Order Management, Entry and Timing (COMET) system and Electronic Clerk (EC) system at the CBT and the CME Universal Broker Station (CUBS) system at the CME.  These systems facilitate the filling of brokers’ order decks, reducing the paper flow and chances for transcription errors and outtrades.

[15] See, Kollock, Peter, “Market Morphing,” Futures Industry, October/November 1997, pp. 15-17.

[16] See, Kapustiak, Wendell, “The Electronic Local,” Futures Industry, December/January 1998, p. 16.

[17] Section 2(a)(1)(A)(i), 7 U.S.C. 2 of the CEA provides that:

The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction, except to the extent otherwise provided in paragraph (B) of this paragraph, with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option," "privilege," "indemnity," "bid," "offer," "put," "call," "advance guaranty," or "decline guaranty"), and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to section 5 of this Act or any other board of