Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 33 (Friday, February 17, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 33 (Friday, February 17, 2012)]
[…] the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section; and (ii) The
representative represents in writing to the Special Entity and swap
dealer or major swap participant that the representative: (A) Has
policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that it
satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section; (B) Meets the independence test in paragraph (c) of this
section; and (C) Is legally obligated to comply with the applicable
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section by agreement,
condition of employment, law, rule, regulation, or other enforceable
duty.
\834\ Section 23.450(c) provides: Independent. For purposes of
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a represenative of a Special
Entity will be deemed to be independent of the swap dealer or major
swap participant if: (1) The representative is not and, within one
year of representing the Special Entity in connection with the swap,
was not an associated person of the swap dealer or major swap
participant within the meaning of Section 1a(4) of the Act; (2)
There is no principal relationship between the representative of the
Special Entity and the swap dealer or major swap participant; (3)
The representative: (i) Provides timely and effective disclosures to
the Special Entity of all material conflicts of interest that could
reasonably affect the judgment or decision making of the
representative with respect to its obligations to the Special
Entity; and(ii) Complies with policies and procedures reasonably
designed to manage and mitigate such material conflicts of interest;
(4) The representative is not directly or indirectly, through one or
more persons, controlled by, in control of, or under common control
with the swap dealer or major swap participant; and (5) The swap
dealer or major swap participant did not refer, recommend, or
introduce the representative to the Special Entity within one year
of the representative's representation of the Special Entity in
connection with the swap.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
a. Types of Special Entities Included in Section 4s(h)(5)(A)(i)
The Commission has determined based on the statutory framework and
legislative intent that final Sec. 23.450, like the proposed rule,