Federal Register, Volume 78 Issue 163 (Thursday, August 22, 2013)[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 163 (Thursday, August 22, 2013)]
[…] FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION HAS NOT PASSED UPON THE MERITS OF
PARTICIPATING IN THIS POOL NOR HAS THE COMMISSION PASSED ON THE
ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Commission also requires certain Risk Disclosure Statements to
be displayed immediately following any disclosures required to appear
on the cover page. The disclosures most relevant to this rulemaking are
found in Sec. 4.24(b)(1).\72\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\72\ Section 4.24(b)(1) reads as follows:
YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION
PERMITS YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN A COMMODITY POOL. IN SO DOING, YOU
SHOULD BE AWARE THAT COMMODITY INTEREST TRADING CAN QUICKLY LEAD TO
LARGE LOSSES AS WELL AS GAINS. SUCH TRADING LOSSES CAN SHARPLY
REDUCE THE NET ASSET VALUE OF THE POOL AND CONSEQUENTLY THE VALUE OF
YOUR INTEREST IN THE POOL. IN ADDITION, RESTRICTIONS ON REDEMPTIONS
MAY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO WITHDRAW YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE POOL.
FURTHER, COMMODITY POOLS MAY BE SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL CHARGES
FOR MANAGEMENT, AND ADVISORY AND BROKERAGE FEES. IT MAY BE NECESSARY
FOR THOSE POOLS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THESE CHARGES TO MAKE
SUBSTANTIAL TRADING PROFITS TO AVOID DEPLETION OR EXHAUSTION OF
THEIR ASSETS. THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT CONTAINS A COMPLETE
DESCRIPTION OF EACH EXPENSE TO BE CHARGED THIS POOL AT (insert page
number) AND A STATEMENT OF THE PERCENTAGE RETURN NECESSARY TO BREAK
EVEN, THAT IS, TO RECOVER THE AMOUNT OF YOUR INITIAL INVESTMENT, AT
PAGE (insert page number).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. The Standard Cautionary Statement
The Commission proposed that, in lieu of the standard Cautionary
Statement, the cover page of the RIC's prospectus may contain a