Federal Register, Volume 76 Issue 23 (Thursday, February 3, 2011)[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 23 (Thursday, February 3, 2011)]
[…] contracts or transactions at issue; that the exemption is consistent
with the public
[[Page 6104]]
interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or
transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;
and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or Commission-regulated markets to discharge
their regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\78\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\78\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph
(1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;
and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The purposes of the CEA include ``ensur[ing] the financial
integrity of all transactions subject to this Act and the avoidance of
systemic risk'' and ``promot[ing] responsible innovation and fair