Federal Register, Volume 76 Issue 23 (Thursday, February 3, 2011)[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 23 (Thursday, February 3, 2011)]
[…] \76\ The Commission may grant such an exemption by rule, regulation, or
order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, and may do so on
application of any person or on its own initiative. In enacting section
4(c), Congress noted that the goal of the provision ``is to give the
Commission a means of providing certainty and stability to existing and
emerging markets so that financial innovation and market development
can proceed in an effective and competitive manner.'' \77\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\76\ New section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), as
amended by the Dodd-Frank Act, provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial
innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation,
or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including any board of
trade designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,
contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise
subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other
services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction),
either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for
stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both,
from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other
provision of this Act (except subparagraphs (C)(ii) and (D) of
section 2(a)(1), except that--
(A) unless the Commission is expressly authorized by any
provision described in this subparagraph to grant exemptions, with
respect to amendments made by subtitle A of the Wall Street
Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010--
(i) with respect to--
(I) paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (7), paragraph
(18)(A)(vii)(III), paragraphs (23), (24), (31), (32), (38), (39),
(41), (42), (46), (47), (48), and (49) of section 1a, and sections
2(a)(13), (2)(c)(1)(D), 4a(a), 4a(b), 4d(c), 4d(d), 4r, 4s, 5b(a),
5b(b), 5(d), 5(g), 5(h), 5b(c), 5b(i), 8e, and 21; and
(II) section 206(e) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. L. 106-
102; 15 U.S.C. 78c note); and
(ii) in sections 721(c) and 742 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act; and
(B) the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission
may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement,
contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D)) if the Commissions