2010-29024
[…] of a swap dealer or major swap participant'' as follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.-- The term `associated person of a swap dealer or
major swap participant' means a person who is associated with a swap
dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer, employee, agent
(or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity that involves--
(i) the solicitation or acceptance of swaps; or
(ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged.\10\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\10\ New section 1a(4) further provides:
(B) EXCLUSION.-- Other than for purposes of section 4s(b)(6),
the term `associated person of a swap dealer or major swap
participant' does not include any person associated with a swap
dealer or major swap participant the functions of which are solely
clerical or ministerial.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
B. Registration Requirements for SDs and MSPs
New Section 4s(a) of the CEA \11\ sets forth the registration
requirements for SDs and MSPs as follows: