[Federal Register: December 6, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 234)]
[…] responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition'' by
exempting any transaction or class of transactions from any of the
provisions of the CEA (subject to exceptions not relevant here) where
the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with
the public interest.\14\ The Commission may grant such an exemption by
rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing,
and may do so on application of any person or on its own initiative.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in
full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative
or on application of any person, including any board of trade
designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is
otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any
person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice
or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,
contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms
or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection
(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter
(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this
title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange
Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any
agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this
title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be
consistent with the public interest.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In enacting Section 4(c), Congress noted that the goal of the
provision ``is to give the Commission a means of providing certainty
and stability to existing and emerging markets so that financial