2011-18248
[…] 4(c)(2), the Commission must determine that: (1) The exemption is

appropriate for the transaction and consistent with the public

interest; (2) the exemption is consistent with the purposes of the CEA;

(3) the transaction will be entered into solely between ``appropriate

persons;'' \145\ and (4) the exemption will not have a material adverse

effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to

discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the

CEA.\146\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\144\ CEA section 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in full

that:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person, including any board of trade

designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery

in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,

contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise

subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons

offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other

services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction),

either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for

stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both,

from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other

provision of this Act (except subparagraphs (C)(ii) and (D) of

section 2(a)(1), except that the Commission and the Securities and

Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly

exclude any agreement, contract, or transaction from section

2(a)(1)(D)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would

be consistent with the public interest.

\145\ CEA section 4(c)(3), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3), includes within the

term ``appropriate person'' a number of specified categories of

persons deemed appropriate under the CEA for entering into

transactions exempted by the Commission under section 4(c). This

includes persons the Commission determines to be appropriate in

light of their financial or other qualifications, or the

applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. See CEA section

4(c)(3)(K), 7 U.S.C 6(c)(3)(K).

\146\ CEA Section 4(c)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in full

that:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)

from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission

determines that--

(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,

contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that

the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

purposes of this Act; and

(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction--

(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of

the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory

duties under this Act.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Commission may grant such an exemption by rule, regulation or

order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, and may do so on

application of any person or on its own initiative. Further, the

Commission may grant such an exemption either conditionally or

unconditionally, or for stated periods within the Commission's

discretion. Finally, section 712(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act authorizes