e7-21077
[…] Section 3(b) of the Act \1\ declares that the purpose of the Act is

to, among

[[Page 60768]]

other things, deter and prevent price manipulation or any other

disruptions to market integrity and to ensure the financial integrity

of all transactions subject to the Act and the avoidance of systemic

risk. Section 4i of the Act \2\ requires persons holding futures or

option positions at DCMs or DTEFs at or above certain levels to keep

books and records of all:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ 7 U.S.C. Sec. 5(b) (2007). Sec. 3(b) of the Act provides

in full:

It is the purpose of this chapter to serve the public interests

described in subsection (a) of this section through a system of

effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems,

market participants and market professionals under the oversight of

the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the

purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or

any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial

integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the

avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all market participants from

fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer

assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition

among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.

\2\ 7 U.S.C.Sec. 6i (2007). Sec. 4i of the Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to make any contract for the

purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject

to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility--