e7-21077
[…] the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the

purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or

any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial

integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the

avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all market participants from

fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer

assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition

among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.

\2\ 7 U.S.C.Sec. 6i (2007). Sec. 4i of the Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to make any contract for the

purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject

to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility--

(1) if such person shall directly or indirectly make such

contracts with respect to any commodity or any future of such

commodity during any one day in an amount equal to or in excess of

such amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the Commission,

and

(2) if such person shall directly or indirectly have or obtain a

long or short position in any commodity or any future of such

commodity equal to or in excess of such amount as shall be fixed

from time to time by the Commission, unless such person files or

causes to be filed with the properly designated officer of the

Commission such reports regarding any transactions or positions

described in clauses (1) and (2) hereof as the Commission may by

rule or regulation require and unless, in accordance with rules and

regulations of the Commission, such person shall keep books and

records of all such transactions and positions and transactions and

positions in any such commodity traded on or subject to the rules of

any other board of trade, and of cash or spot transactions in, and

inventories and purchase and sale commitments of such commodity.

Such books and records shall show complete details concerning all

such transactions, positions, inventories, and commitments,

including the names and addresses of all persons having any interest

therein, and shall be open at all times to inspection by any

representative of the Commission or the Department of Justice. For

the purposes of this section, the futures and cash or spot

transactions and positions of any person shall include such

transactions and positions of any persons directly or indirectly

controlled by such person.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

(1) Transactions and positions in the exchange-traded commodity;