e8-12579
[…] Commission determines to be appropriate in light of * * * the

applicability of appropriate regulatory protections.''

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\10\ The Commission recently issued a similar order with respect

to exchange-traded credit default products. See Order Exempting the

Trading and Clearing of Certain Credit Default Products Pursuant to

the Exemptive Authority in Section 4(c) of the Commodity Exchange

Act, 72 FR 32079 (June 11, 2007).

\11\ Covered transactions are subject to certain exceptions not

relevant here.

\12\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 6(c)(1),

provides in full that:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person, including any board of trade

designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery

in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any

agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is

otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any

person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice

or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,

contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms

or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or

prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection

(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter

(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this

title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange

Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any

agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this

title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be

consistent with the public interest.

\13\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in

full that:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)

from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section

unless the Commission determines that--

(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,

contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that

the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

purposes of this Act; and

(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction--

(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of

the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory

duties under this Act.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

In enacting Section 4(c) of the Act, Congress noted that the goal

of the provision ``is to give the Commission a means of providing

certainty and stability to existing and emerging markets so that