FR Doc E8-30057[Federal Register: December 18, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 244)]
[…] applied to the agreements, contracts, or transactions at issue, and the
exemption is consistent with the public interest and the purposes of
the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or transactions will be entered
into solely between appropriate persons; and that the exemption will
not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or
any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the
CEA.\18\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\18\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 4(c)(3) includes within the term ``appropriate persons'' a
number of specified categories of persons deemed appropriate under the
Act for entering into transactions exempt by the Commission under
Section 4(c). This includes persons the Commission determines to be
appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the
applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. ESPs, as defined
in Part 35 of the Commission's regulations, will be eligible to submit
for clearing to ICE Clear the OTC transactions described above. That
definition includes many of the classes of persons explicitly referred
to in CEA Section 4(c)(3) (e.g., a bank or trust company) as well as
some classes of persons who are included under the category of Section
4(c)(3)(K) (``[s]uch other persons that the Commission determines to be
appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the
applicability of appropriate regulatory protections''). ICE Futures has
requested that the Commission expand this list of appropriate persons
to include ICE Futures floor members. The Commission requested comment
on this determination. The Commission also requested comment as to