FR Doc 2010-29994[Federal Register: December 7, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 234)]
[…] components of the derivatives title include: 100 percent reporting
of swaps and security-based swaps, mandatory trading and clearing of
standardized swaps and security-based swaps and real-time price
reporting for all swap transactions--those subject to mandatory
trading and clearing as well as those subject to the end-user
clearing exemption and customized swaps.'' 156 Cong. Rec. S5,920
(daily ed. July 15, 2010) (statement of Sen. Blanche Lincoln).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
With regard to swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(i) and (ii)
of the CEA, Section 2(a)(13)(E) of the CEA provides that the Commission
shall prescribe rules that: (i) Ensure such information does not
identify the participants; (ii) specify the criteria for determining
what constitutes a large notional swap transaction (block trade) for
particular markets and contracts; (iii) specify the appropriate time
delay for reporting large notional swap transactions (block trades) to
the public; and (iv) take into account whether public disclosure will
materially reduce market liquidity. CEA Section 2(a)(13)(E) does not
state explicitly that the proposed rules must contain similar
provisions for those swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and
(iv). However, in applying its authority under Section 2(a)(13)(B) to
``make swap transaction and pricing data available to the public in
such form and at such times as the Commission determines appropriate to
enhance price discovery,'' the Commission is authorized to prescribe
similar rules to those provisions in Section 2(a)(13)(E) for off-
facility swap transactions described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and
(iv).\10\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\10\ In addition, the Commission is required by Section
2(a)(13)(C)(iii) of the CEA to prescribe real-time public reporting
requirements for off-facility swaps ``in a manner that does not
disclose the business transactions and market positions of any
person.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. Explanation of the Proposed Rules
A. Overview
1. Introduction
The Commission proposes to create a new part 43 of its regulations,
implementing the provisions of Section 2(a)(13) of the CEA. The