2010-31133
[…] However, swap activity that is strictly of a ``non-U.S.'' nature would

be excluded from Commission registration and regulation. Specifically,

Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722 of the Dodd-Frank

Act, excludes from U.S. jurisdiction all swap activity that does not

have a ``direct and significant connection with activities in, or

effect on, commerce of the United States'', or which contravene

regulations necessary to prevent evasion.\17\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\17\ Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722(d) of

the Dodd-Frank Act, provides:

(i) APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this Act relating to swaps

that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability

Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated

under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United

States unless those activities--

(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in,

or effect on, commerce of the United States; or

(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may

prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent

the evasion of any provision of this Act that was enacted by the

Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.

7 U.S.C. 2(i)(1)-(2).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

II. The Proposed Regulations: Part 49

As discussed above, part 49 will contain the provisions that apply

to registration and regulation of SDRs. Proposed Sec. 49.3 will