Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 164 (Thursday, August 23, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 164 (Thursday, August 23, 2012)]
[…] exempting any transaction (or class thereof) that otherwise would be
subject to CEA section 4(a), or any person (or class thereof) dealing
in such transaction(s), from any or all of the provisions of the CEA
where the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent
with the public interest.\8\ The Commission may grant such an exemption
by rule, regulation or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing,
and may do so on application of any person \9\ or on its own
initiative.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\8\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in
full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative
or on application of any person, including any board of trade
designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is
otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any
person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice
or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,
contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms
or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection
(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter * *
* if the Commission determines that the exemption would be
consistent with the public interest.
\9\ CEA section 1a(38) defines ``person'' to include
``individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and
trusts.'' 7 U.S.C. 1a(38).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CEA section 4(c)(2) provides that the Commission shall not grant
any exemption under section 4(c)(1) from any of the requirements of
section 4(a) unless the Commission determines, among other things,
that: (i) the exemption would be consistent with the public interest
and the purposes of the CEA; (ii) the exempt agreement, contract, or
transactions will be entered into solely between ``appropriate
persons;'' and (iii) the exemption will not have a material adverse
effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the CEA.\10\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\10\ See 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2).