e7-22992
[…] Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street, NW., Washington,

DC 20581, telephone (202) 418-5041, facsimile number (202) 418-5507,

electronic mail [email protected]; or John Fenton, Director of

Surveillance, Division of Market Oversight, telephone (202) 418-5298,

facsimile number (202) 418-5507, electronic mail [email protected].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

[[Page 66098]]

I. Background

A. Statutory Framework

Speculative position limits have been a tool for the regulation of

the U.S. futures markets since the adoption of the Commodity Exchange

Act of 1936. Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (``Act''), 7

U.S.C. 6a(a), states that:

Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale

of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the

rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution

facilities causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or

unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue and

unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.

Accordingly, section 4a(a) of the Act provides the Commission with

the authority to:

Fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or

positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of

such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any

contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the

Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent

such burden.

This longstanding statutory framework providing for Federal

speculative position limits was supplemented with the passage of the

Futures Trading Act of 1982, which acknowledged the role of exchanges

in setting their own speculative position limits. The 1982 legislation