2012-21612
[…] this part to enable issuance of LEIs far enough in advance of those
compliance dates to enable compliance with this part.
If the Commission determines that a provider whose LEI system
provides LEIs meeting the requirements of part 45 is available, the
rule calls for the Commission to inform registered entities and swap
counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction of where they
can obtain the LEIs needed for compliance with part 45, by issuing an
order designating the provider of the LEIs to be used for that purpose.
Section 45.6(e)(2) provides that:
If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is
available, the Commission shall designate the legal entity
identifier system as the provider of legal entity identifiers to be
used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part,
by means of a Commission order that is published in the Federal
Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as
practicable after such determination is made. The order shall
include notice of this designation, the contact information of the
LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure and
requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.
Once the Commission has determined that an LEI meeting the
requirements of part 45 is available, and has designated its provider
as set forth in Sec. 45.6(e)(2), registered entities and swap
counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction are required to
use the LEIs furnished by that provider in recordkeeping and swap data
reporting. Section 45.6(f)(1) provides that:
When a legal entity identifier system has been designated by the
Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, each
registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the legal entity
identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and swap
data reporting pursuant to this part.
II. Determination and Designation Process
A. Request for Submissions
Pursuant to these provisions of part 45, on March 9, 2012, the
Commission issued a public request for submissions from industry
participants that wished to be considered for designation by the
Commission as the provider of LEIs to be used in complying with the
rule.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\5\ Commodity Futures Trading Commission Press Release, CFTC
announces process to designate the provider of CFTC Interim
Compliant Identifiers, March 9, 2012.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Commission's request for submissions included provisions
relating to international aspects of LEIs. It reiterated that part 45
calls for issuance of the identifier used in recordkeeping and swap
data reporting under CFTC jurisdiction, and for any utility formed to
issue such identifiers, to be subject to international supervision by a
governance structure that includes the Commission and other financial
regulators in any jurisdiction requiring use of the legal entity
identifier pursuant to applicable law. It noted the Commission's
ongoing participation in an international process, coordinated by the
Financial Stability Board (``FSB''), to establish governance principles
and reference data requirements for a global legal entity identifier,