Statement of Concurrence of Commissioner Rostin Behnam Regarding Swap Execution Facilities and Trade Execution Requirement
[…] Second, in addition to reducing transparency, the proposed rule also increases limitations on access to SEFs. The NPRM purports to increase choice and flexibility for SEFs; however, it simultaneously allows SEFs to limit choice and flexibility for market participants. Third, as commenters and the Commission think about the NPRM, I think it is also important to consider whether we would be creating a new registration scheme that adds significant costs for market participants, while failing to address the fixable issues that exist in the market today.
Pre-trade Transparency
Section 1a(50) of the Act defines a SEF as “a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce . . ..”[13] Section 5h(e) of the Act states that “[t]he goal of this section is to promote trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in the swaps market.”[14] The existing SEF rules establish two methods of execution for required transactions: the central