Public Statements & Remarks
[…] See 11 U.S.C. 101(6).

[2] The bankruptcy trustee is directed to “return promptly to a customer any specifically identifiable security, property, or commodity contract to which such customer is entitled, or shall transfer, on such customer’s behalf, such security, property, or commodity contract to a commodity broker that is not a debtor” subject to CFTC regulations.  11 U.S.C. 766(c).  Section 764(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “any transfer by the debtor of property that, but for such transfer, would have been customer property, may be avoided by the [bankruptcy] trustee . . . .”  11 U.S.C. 764(a).

[3] See CEA section 20(a), 7 U.S.C. 24(a).

[4] Generally, public customers are customers whose accounts must be segregated from the proprietary accounts of an FCM or of the members of a clearing organization.