Public Statements & Remarks
[…] ICE asserts that “[t]his short delay helps level the playing field by giving all traders who have placed a resting order additional time to react to price changes in related markets.”  ICE also stated that POP functionality is "designed to reduce latency advantages between traders engaged in arbitrage strategies against related markets."  ICE’s rule filing states that the POP delay will be three milliseconds. 

[3] See 17 C.F.R. § 40.6(a)(7)(v).

[4] See 7 U.S.C. § 7a-2.  The Commission’s regulations similarly provide that a rule submitted for certification shall become effective unless, prior to the expiration of the review period, the Commission “objects to the proposed certification on the grounds that the proposed rule or rule amendment is inconsistent with the Act or the Commission’s regulations.”  17 C.F.R. § 40.6(c)(3).

[5] See 17 C.F.R. § 40.6(a)(7)(v) (emphasis added).

[6] See 7 U.S.C. § 19(b) (emphasis added).

[7] See 7 U.S.C. § 5.

[8] U.S. Futures Exchange, LLC v. Board of Trade of City of Chicago, 346 F.Supp.3d 1230, 1261 (N.D. Ill. 2018).