Public Statements & Remarks
[…] Reg. 69,333 (November 8, 2011)(codified in 17 C.F.R.§§ 1, 21, 29, and 140)(hereinafter “2011 DCOs Core Principles Release”).

[8] 2011 DCOs Core Principles Release at 69,335.

[9] Id. at 69,362.

[10] 7 U.S.C. §7a-1(c)(2)(D).

[11] Section 805 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. §5464.

[12] Section 804 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. §5463.

[13] 2013 DCOs Final Rule Release at 72,477.

[14] Enhanced Risk Management Standards for Systemically Important Derivatives Clearing Organizations, 78 FR 49,663, 49,665 (August 15, 2023)(codified in 17 C.F.R. §39)(hereinafter “2013 SIDCOs Final Rule Release”).

[15] Section 805 of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. §5464(b). “As outlined in section 805(c), these standards may address such areas as: “(1) Risk management policies and procedures; (2) margin and collateral requirements; (3) participant or counterparty default policies and procedures; (4) the ability to complete timely clearing and settlement of financial transactions; (5) capital and financial resources requirements for designated [FMUs]; and (6) other areas that are necessary to achieve the objectives and principles in [section 805](b).” 2013 SIDCO Final Rule Release at 49,665 (quoting 12 U.S.C. §5464(C)).

[16] NPRM on DCO Recovery and Orderly Wind-down Plans, p. 5.