Public Statements & Remarks
[…] As I mentioned at the start, we also need to take action to combat AI-enabled manipulation and fraud in CFTC-regulated markets. Before we get to that however, a basic overview of the relevant statutory and regulatory structure is in order.

Prior to Dodd-Frank, the CFTC charged manipulation under Sections 6(c) and 9(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA).[10] Section 6(c) “authorize[d] the CFTC to bring an action ‘[i]f the Commission has reason to believe that any person ... has manipulated or attempted to manipulate the market price of any commodity.’ 7 U.S.C. § 9 (2006). Section 9(a)(2) similarly prohibit[ed] any person from “manipulat[ing] or attempt[ing] to manipulate the price of any commodity ... on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”[11] To prevail on such claims, the CFTC had to show: “(1) Defendants possessed an ability to influence market prices; (2) an artificial price existed; (3) Defendants caused the artificial prices; and (4) Defendants specifically intended to cause the artificial price.”[12]