Keynote Remarks of Commissioner Kristin N. Johnson at Rice University’s Baker Institute for Public Policy Annual Energy Summit
[…] [6] Int’l Org. of Sec. Comm’ns Bd., IOSCO Encourages Standard-Setters’ Work on Assurance of Sustainability-Related Corporate Reporting 2–3 (2022), https://www.iosco.org/library/pubdocs/pdf/IOSCOPD713.pdf.
[7] Press Release No. 2022-46, SEC, SEC Proposes Rules to Enhance and Standardize Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors (Mar. 21, 2022), https://www.sec.gov/news/press-release/2022-46.
[8] 7 U.S.C. § 9(1); 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a); (2022); 7 U.S.C. § 1a(9) (The definition of the term “commodity” includes “all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.”).
[9] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (making unlawful the use of manipulative or deceptive devices “in connection with . . . [a commodity] for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity”).