Public Statements & Remarks
[…] Reg. 3570, 3572 (Jan. 21, 2009).

[12] Id. at 3571.  The conditions also ensured that FBOTs provided the CFTC with information regarding trading in linked contracts that was comparable to that provided by DCMs for publication in the CFTC’s Commitments of Traders Reports.  Id.

[13] CEA Section 4(b)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 6(b)(1)(A).

[14] CEA Section 4(b)(1)(A)(i), 7 U.S.C. § 6(b)(1)(A)(i).

[15] CEA Section 4(b)(1)(B), 7 U.S.C. § 6(b)(1)(B).

[16] Id.

[17] This deferential and tailored approach to FBOTs offering direct access to U.S. Participants is consistent with CEA Section 2(i), which also was added by Dodd-Frank.  Section 2(i) limits the international reach of CFTC swap regulations by affirmatively stating that they “shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities . . . have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.”  7 U.S.C. § 2(i). That is, the legal intent is to start with U.S. law not applying beyond our borders, and then continue to the limited conditions where extraterritoriality would be deemed appropriate, in order not to impermissibly infringe upon the rule sets of other countries.