Public Statements & Remarks
[…] * * * * * * * *

I support the three FBOT Orders of Registration before us today.  I want to thank the staff of the Division of Market Oversight and the General Counsel’s Office for the time and effort they have put into them, and for addressing comments from my team. 

 

 

[1] Euronext Amsterdam N.V., Euronext Paris SA, and European Energy Exchange.

[2] CEA Section 3(b), 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (“To foster these public interests, it is further the purpose of this Act to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity . . .”).

[3] CEA Section 4(a), 7 U.S.C. § 6(a).

[4] CEA Section 4(b)(2), 7 U.S.C. §6(b)(2).

[5] See Boards of Trade Located Outside of the United States and No-Action Relief From the Requirement To Become a Designated Contract Market or Derivatives Transaction Execution Facility, 71 Fed.