Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 162 (Tuesday, August 21, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 162 (Tuesday, August 21, 2012)]
[…] providing certainty and stability to existing and emerging markets so
that financial innovation and market development can proceed in an
effective and competitive manner.'' \20\ Observant of that objective,
the Commission has determined preliminarily that it would be
appropriate to exempt inter-affiliate swaps from the clearing
requirement in CEA section 2(h) under certain terms and conditions. The
proposed exemption, however, would not extend to swaps that affiliates
entered into with third parties.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\19\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides, in
pertinent part, that:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative
or on application of any person * * * ) exempt any agreement,
contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise
subject to subsection (a) of this section * * * either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated
periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any
of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, or from any
other provision of this Act.
By issuing a proposed exemptive rule, the Commission also is
exercising its general rulemaking authority under CEA section 8a(5),
7 U.S.C. 12a(5).
\20\ House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179,
3213 (``4(c) Conf. Report'').