Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 167 (Tuesday, August 28, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 167 (Tuesday, August 28, 2012)]
[…] [CEA section 4(c)(1) and (2)].''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Section 4(c)(1)
CEA section 4(c)(1) requires that the Commission act ``by rule,
regulation or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing.'' It
also provides that the Commission may act ``either unconditionally or
on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either
retroactively or prospectively or both'' and that the Commission may
provide exemption from any provisions of the CEA except subparagraphs
(C)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1).\77\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\77\ Section 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), states:
(c)(1) In order to promote responsible economic or financial
innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation,
or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including any board of
trade designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,
contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise
subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other
services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction),
either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for
stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both,
from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other
provision of this Act (except subparagraphs (C)(ii) and (D) of
section 2(a)(1), except that--
(A) Unless the Commission is expressly authorized by any
provision described in this subparagraph to grant exemptions, with
respect to amendments made by subtitle A of the Wall Street
Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010--
(i) With respect to--
(I) Paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (7), paragraph
(18)(A)(vii)(III), paragraphs (23), (24), (31), (32), (38), (39),
(41), (42), (46), (47), (48), and (49) of section 1a, and sections
2(a)(13), 2(c)(1)(D), 4a(a), 4a(b), 4d(c), 4d(d), 4r, 4s, 5b(a),
5b(b), 5(d), 5(g), 5(h), 5b(c), 5b(i), 8e, and 21; and
(II) Section 206(e) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. L. 106-
102; 15 U.S.C. 78c note); and
(ii) in sections 721(c) and 742 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act; and
(B) The Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission
may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement,