Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 167 (Tuesday, August 28, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 167 (Tuesday, August 28, 2012)]
[…] noted in section 4(a),\30\ unless the agreement, contract or
transaction will be entered into solely between ``appropriate
persons,'' as that term is defined in section 4(c)(3), which does not
include retail customers (such as small businesses or individuals). In
addition, the Commission must determine that the agreement, contract or
transaction in question will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its
regulatory or self-regulatory duties.\31\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\29\ Section 4(c)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), states:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption * * * from any of
the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines
that (A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and (B) the agreement, contract, or
transaction--
(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory duties under this Act.
\30\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a).
\31\ See 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
III. Background--FERC and PUCT
A. Introduction
Each Petitioner is subject to regulation by FERC, with the