e8-23277
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether claims relating to cleared-only

contracts in Section 4d accounts are properly includable within the

meaning of ``net equity'' is dependent upon whether an entity holding

such claims is properly considered a ``customer.'' This, in turn, as

discussed below, requires an analysis of whether such claims are

derived from ``commodity contracts.''

Cleared-Only Transactions as Commodity Contracts

Commission Regulation 190.01(k) defines ``customer'' through

incorporation by reference of the definition of the term appearing in

Section 761(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant

part:

(9) ``Customer'' means--

(A) With respect to a futures commission merchant--

(i) Entity for or with whom such futures commission merchant

deals and holds a claim against such futures commission merchant on

account of a commodity contract made, received, acquired, or held by

or through such futures commission merchant in the ordinary course

of such future commission merchant's business as a futures

commission merchant from or for the commodity futures account of

such entity; or

(ii) Entity that holds a claim against such futures commission

merchant arising out of--

(I) The making, liquidation, or change in the value of a

commodity contract of a kind specified in clause (i) of this

subparagraph;

(II) A deposit or payment of cash, a security, or other property

with such futures commission merchant for the purpose of making or

margining such a commodity contract; or

(III) The making or taking of delivery on such a commodity

contract[.] \5\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\5\ 11 U.S.C. 761(9) (emphasis added).

Therefore, for an entity to be considered a ``customer'' of an FCM,

such entity's claim must arise out of a ``commodity contract.'' \6\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\6\ A similar analysis would apply to a customer of a clearing

organization (i.e., a clearing member).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

A ``commodity contract,'' as the term appears within the context of

Section 761(9), is defined in Section 761(4) of the Bankruptcy Code,

which states, in pertinent part:

(4) ``Commodity contract'' means--

(A) With respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for

the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or

subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade[.] \7\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\7\ 11 U.S.C. 761(4).

This definition contains two elements: (1) The nature of the contract;

and (2) the nature of the venue whose rules govern the contract.

With regard to the first element, over-the-counter contracts that

are cleared-only contracts are contracts for the purchase or sale of a

commodity for future delivery within the meaning of this section of the

Bankruptcy Code. When cleared, they are subject to performance bond

requirements, daily variation settlement, the potential for offset, and

final settlement procedures that are substantially similar, and often

identical, to those applicable to exchange-traded products at the same

clearinghouse. Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F). Although the creation and

trading of these products is outside the Commission's jurisdiction, the

clearing of these products by FCMs and DCOs is within the Commission's

jurisdiction.

With regard to the second element, Section 761(7) of the Bankruptcy

Code states that a `` `contract market' means a registered entity,''

and Section 761(8), in turn, provides that a `` `registered entity' * *

* ha[s] the meaning[] assigned to [that] term[] in the [Commodity

Exchange] Act.'' \8\ Section 1a(29)(C) of the Act defines the term

``registered entity'' as including ``a derivatives clearing

organization registered under section 5b'' of the Act.\9\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\8\ 11 U.S.C. 761(7) and (8).

\9\ 7 U.S.C. 1a(29)(C).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------