FR Doc E8-31110[Federal Register: December 30, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 250)]
[…] transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public
interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or
transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;
and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-
regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\12\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\12\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the November 12, 2008 Federal Register release, the CFTC
requested comment as to whether this exemption from the requirements of
the CEA and regulations thereunder should be granted in the context of
these transactions. No comments were received.
III. Findings and Conclusions
After considering the complete record in this matter, the
Commission has determined that the requirements of Section 4(c) have
been met. First, the exemption is consistent with the public interest
and with the purposes of the CEA, including ``promot[ing] responsible
innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets
and market participants.'' \13\ It appears consistent with these and
the other purposes of the CEA, with the public interest, with the CFTC-