FR Doc E9-6369[Federal Register: March 24, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 55)]
[…] and fair competition'' by exempting any transaction or class of

transactions from any of the provisions of the Act (subject to

exceptions not relevant here) where the Commission determines that the

exemption would be consistent with the public interest.\16\ The

Commission may grant such an exemption by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, and may do so on application

of any person or on its own initiative.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\15\ House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179,

3213.

\16\ Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in

full as follows:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person, including any board of trade

designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery

in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any

agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is

otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any

person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice

or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,

contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms

or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or

prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection

(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter

(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this

title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange

Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any

agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this

title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be

consistent with the public interest.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 4(c)(2) of the Act provides that the Commission may grant

exemptions from Section 4(a) of the Act only when the Commission

determines that the requirements for which an exemption is being

provided should not be applied to the agreements, contracts, or

transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public

interest and the purposes of the Act; that the agreements, contracts,

or transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate

persons; and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect

on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-

regulatory responsibilities under the Act.\17\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\17\ Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in

full as follows:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)

from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section

unless the Commission determines that--

(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,

contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that

the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

purposes of this Act; and

(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction--

(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of

the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory

duties under this Act.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Commission requested comment on whether it should grant an

exemption from the requirements of the Act, thereby permitting corn

basis swaps and corn, wheat, and soybean calendar swaps to be cleared