[Federal Register: November 27, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 227)]
[…] Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street, NW., Washington,
DC 20581, telephone (202) 418-5041, facsimile number (202) 418-5507,
electronic mail [email protected]; or John Fenton, Director of
Surveillance, Division of Market Oversight, telephone (202) 418-5298,
facsimile number (202) 418-5507, electronic mail [email protected].
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
[[Page 66098]]
I. Background
A. Statutory Framework
Speculative position limits have been a tool for the regulation of
the U.S. futures markets since the adoption of the Commodity Exchange
Act of 1936. Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (``Act''), 7
U.S.C. 6a(a), states that:
Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution
facilities causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity, is an undue and
unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) of the Act provides the Commission with
the authority to:
Fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of
such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility as the
Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent
such burden.
This longstanding statutory framework providing for Federal
speculative position limits was supplemented with the passage of the
Futures Trading Act of 1982, which acknowledged the role of exchanges
in setting their own speculative position limits. The 1982 legislation