[Federal Register: July 7, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 130)]
[…] or transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the
public interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements,
contracts, or transactions will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and that the exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market
or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its
regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\16\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\16\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The purposes of the CEA include ``promot[ing] responsible
innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets,
and market participants.'' \17\ It may be consistent with these and the