Statement of Commissioner Brian D. Quintenz in Support of Proposed Rule on Position Limits before the Commission Open Meeting
[…] I am very pleased to support today’s revitalized, confined, and tempered approach to position limits and look forward to comment letters, particularly from the end-user community.
[1] 76 Fed. Reg. 4,752 (Jan. 26, 2011); 78 Fed. Reg. 75,680 (Dec. 12, 2013); 81 Fed. Reg. 38,458 (June 13, 2016) (“supplemental proposal”); and 81 Fed. Reg. 96,704 (Dec. 30, 2016). The CEA addresses position limits in Section (Sec.) 4a (7 U.S.C. § 6a).
[2] Sec. 4a(a)(3).
[3] Sec. 4a(1).
[4] ISDA et al. v CFTC, 887 F. Supp. 2d 259, 278 and 283-84 (D.D.C. Sept. 28, 2012).
[5] Id. at 280.
[6] Sec. 4a(a)(2)(A) (“In accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection and consistent with the good faith exception cited in subsection (b)(2), with respect to physical commodities other than excluded commodities as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amount of positions, as appropriate, other than bona fide hedge positions, that may be held by any person with respect to contracts of sale for future delivery or with respect to options on the contracts or commodities traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market.”)
[7] H.R. Rep. 74-421, at 5 (1935).
[8] 887 F. Supp. 2d 259, 269 (fn 4).