July 23, 2020
[…] Instead, I would like to place today’s cross-border rulemaking in context, and explain my support from a broader perspective.
Section 2(i) and Codifying the Guidance
We begin, as we must, with the terms of the statute—Section 2(i) of the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which was added by the Dodd-Frank Act.[8] Given the importance of this topic, please indulge my reiterating a few points that I made about the Proposal.
Section 2(i) limits the international reach of CFTC swap regulations by affirmatively stating that they “shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities . . . have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.”[9] A common-sense reading of this section is that there is a limited extraterritorial reach to the Dodd-Frank swap requirements, and to stretch them beyond the stated statutory criteria impermissibly infringes upon the rule sets of other nations.