Statement of Commissioner Dan M. Berkovitz Regarding the De Minimis Exception to the Swap Dealer Definition; Final Rule
[…] Put simply, deciding “which” activity gets counted must be done jointly; deciding “how much” of that activity triggers the registration requirement may be done singly.
The proposal framed these additional proposed changes to the swap dealer definition as “factors” in the de minimis threshold determination. In doing so, the proposal sought to use the Commission’s unilateral authority to “establish factors” as provided in the second sentence in CEA subsection 1a(49)(D). However, that interpretation is a misreading of the statutory provision. The second sentence in CEA subsection 1a(49)(D) authorizes the Commission to promulgate regulations to “establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.”[10] The words “this determination” clearly refer to the quantity determination in the first sentence of the subsection: “[t]he Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on