Statement of Commissioner Dawn D. Stump Regarding Final Rule: Position Limits for Derivatives
[…] Their work on this rulemaking has been nothing short of amazing.
My fellow Commissioners and I have each publicly committed that we would work to finish a position limits rulemaking. The time has come to fulfill that commitment. The release that staff has presented is reasonable in design, balanced in approach, and workable for both market participants and the Commission. I am pleased to support it.
[1] CEA Section 4a(a), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(a).
[2] CEA Section 4a(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(c)(1).
[3] The CEA provides that a bona fide hedging transaction or position is one that, among other things, “is economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise.” CEA Section 4a(c)(2)(A)(ii), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(c)(2)(A)(ii). The Commission’s policy in administering federal position limits in the agricultural sector over the years has been to limit this economically appropriate test to the hedging of price risk. However, as set forth in the final rulemaking release, the Commission acknowledges, consistent with that historical policy, that price risk can be impacted by various non-price risks.
[4] CEA Section 4a(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(c)(1). See also CEA Section 4a(c)(2)(A)(iii)(I), 7 U.S.C. § 6a(c)(2)(A)(iii)(I) (bona fide hedging transaction or position is a transaction or position that, among other things, “arises from the potential change in the value of . . . assets that a person owns, produces, manufactures, processes, or merchandises or anticipates owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or merchandising . . .” (emphasis added)).