Statement of Commissioner Dawn D. Stump Regarding Claim for Award by Claimant 1 in Connection with Whistleblower Award Determination No. 21-WB-07
[…] Reg. 24487, 24491 (May 30, 2017).
[13] 17 C.F.R. § 165.11(a) (emphasis added). The plainly permissive language in Rule 165.11(a) is consistent with Commission Rule 165.5(a), 17 C.F.R. § 165.5(a), which provides that the Commission will pay an award to one or more whistleblowers who provide a voluntary submission to the Commission that contains original information and that “leads to the successful resolution of a covered judicial or administrative action [by the Commission] or successful enforcement of a Related Action or both.” (Emphasis added.) It also is consistent with CEA Section 23(b)(1), 7 U.S.C. § 26(b)(1), and implementing Commission Rule 165.8(a), 17 C.F.R. § 165.8(a), which provide that the Commission shall pay qualifying whistleblower awards “in an aggregate amount equal to (A) not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the [Commission] action or related actions; and (B) not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the [Commission] action or related actions.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the disjunctive “or” rather than the conjunctive “and” makes clear that there may be some Related Actions that are not included within the 10-30% award calculation.