Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham on Effective Self-Regulation and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend Part 40 Regulations
[…] [6] 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.
[7] See Concurring Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham Regarding the CFTC Request for Information on Climate-Related Financial Risk, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (June 2, 2022), https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/phamstatement060222.
[8] See Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham Regarding Request for Comment on the Impact of Affiliations Between Certain CFTC-Regulated Entities, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (June 28, 2023), https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/phamstatement062823.
[9] 7 U.S.C. § 12a(7). This section authorizes the Commission, in certain circumstances, “to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order.”
[10] 17 C.F.R. § 40.2(c).
[11] 17 C.F.R. § 40.3(d).
[12] 17 C.F.R. § 40.5(d).
[13] 17 C.F.R. § 40.6(c)(1).
[14] 17 C.F.R. § 40.3(e) and 17 C.F.R. § 40.5(e).
[15] 17 C.F.R. §§ 40.3(b), (e) and 17 C.F.R. §§ 40.5(b), (e).
[16] Id.