Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham In Support of Swap Confirmation Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities Proposal
[…] I look forward to public comment, particularly whether this proposal sufficiently fixes the unworkable aspects of our existing rules. Thank you.
[1] Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham on Conditional Order of SEF Registration, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (July 20, 2022), https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/phamstatement072022.
[2] Core Principles and Other Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities, 76 FR 1213, 1214 (Jan. 7, 2011) (codified at 17 CFR 37).
[3] See 17 C.F.R. § 37.6(b) (“The confirmation of all terms of the transaction shall take place at the same time as execution.”).
[4] Id.
[5] See, e.g., NAL No. 17-17, Re: Extension of No-Action Relief for Swap Execution Facility Confirmation and Recordkeeping Requirements under Commodity Futures Trading Commission Regulations 37.6(b), 37.1000, 37.1001, 45.2, and 45.3(a) (Mar. 24, 2017).
-CFTC-